Due to the current circumstances many events has been cancelled or are being rescheduled.

 

 

2020

16 September
Klangspuren Schwaz / Internationale Ensemble Modern Akademie
Haus der Musik, Innsbruk, Austria

 
Edgar Varèse: Octandre
Friedrich Goldmann: Linie / Splitter

Karola Obermüller: Helical
Mauricio Kagel /Hermann Kretzschmar: Ludwig van

14 September
Klangspuren Schwaz / Internationale Ensemble Modern Akademie
Haus der Musik, Innsbruk, Austria

 
Edgar Varèse: Octandre
Helga Arias Parra: Clash
Uros Rojko: Septetto Fluido

12 September
Klangspuren Schwaz / Internationale Ensemble Modern Akademie
Schwaz, Austria


Markus Hechtle: Blinder Fleck
Edgar Varèse: Octandre
Mauricio Kagel: 10 Märsche um den Sieg zu verfehlen 
 

05 March 
Forum junger Komponisten / Kommas Ensemble
Bayerische Akademie der Schönen Künste, München

 

Presentation of the short documentary film "Chile in flames"(2019). This film was made in Leipzig, to spread about the current situation in Chile

 

Farzia Fallah: Lalayi - ein Schlaflied für Sohrab

for stingtrio

Macarena Rosmanich: Augen - Premiere

for prepared piano

Franscico C. Goldschmidt: Tala
for amplified viola and precussed piano
Clara Iannotta: dead wasps in the jam-jar (i)
for amplified violin

Franscico C. Goldschmidt: Mênin - Premiere

for amplified ensemble and electronics

 

09 January 

Frakzionen Festival
Kommas Ensemble

Zionskirche, Bielefeld

 

Gerard Grisey
Vortex Temporum I, II, III

 

 


2019

30 November 
Werft Festival / Kommas Ensemble

Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany

 

Inside Trips

Francisco C. Goldschmidt: Muros (2018/rev.2019) DE UA

Elnaz Seyedi: Landschaft mit Regenbogen (2016)

Christian Vásquez Miranda: KA-2 (2018/rev.2019)

Yukiko Watanabe: zitternd… (2014) DE UA

Fausto Romitelli: Professor Bad Trip, Lesson 1 (1998)

 

09-12 October 

Città di Brescia Giancarlo Facchinetti

2nd conducting competition  Brescia, Italy

Semifinalist

 

17 June - 06 October 
Theater Bonn

 

Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier

Musical direction: Dirk Kaftan

Assistant conductor

 

12 April 
Xenakis // Raum.Wandel.Konzert.

Broken Frames Syndicate

Hochschule für Musik Franz Liszt Weimar 

 

Iannis Xenakis 

Concret PH - Tape 1958

Anaktoria pour 8 musiciens 1969

Evriali  pour piano 1973

Dhipli Zyia pour violon et violoncelle 1952

Diamorphoses Tape 1957

Palimsest pour 11 musiciens  1979

  

03 March 
Soundcolours / Broken Frames Syndicate

Lorch-Rhein, Germany

 

Tristan Murail: Treize coleurs du soleil couchant 

Niels Rosing-Show: Imprints of time

Gregory Vajda: Light-Schadow-Trembling

Yongbom Lee: Dessin d’encre

Gerard Grisey : Talea

  

21- 27 February 
Holliger 80

Peter Eötvös Foundation, Budapest, Hungary

 

Active participant  in the Master Course for  conductors and composers of the Peter Eötvös Foundation

Professors: Peter Eötvös, Heinz Holliger, Gregory VAjda & Balázs Horváth

Danubia Orchestra Óbuda 

Program:

Heinz Holliger: Turm Musik

Leos Janácek: Taras Bulba

Miguel Urquiza: Alto Altisimo

Donghoon Shin: Your Doubles 

 


2018

04 -15 November 
Theater Bonn

Jonathan Dove: Marx in London

Musical direction, David Parry

Assistant conductor

 

12 October
Kommas Ensemble // Vortex Abbrechen

Kunst Station Sankt Peter 

Cologne, Germany

 
Gérard Grisey: Vortex Temporum I
Farzia Fallah: Lalayi
Gérard Grisey: Vortex Temporum II 
Christian Vásquez Miranda: KA-2 
Gérard Grisey: Vortex Temporum III

15 September 
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18
Hochschule für Musik und darstellende Kunst
Frankfrut am Main 

Brian Ferneyhough: In Nomine a 3 (2001) (3‘)
Tristan Murail:  Allégories - für sechs Instrumente und Elektronik (1989/90) (17‘)
Gérard Grisey: Talea (1986) (15‘)
György Ligeti: Trio für Violine, Horn und Klavier (1982) (22‘)
Enno Poppe: Gelöschte Lieder (1996/97) (20‘)
Vito Žuraj: Contour - für instrumentales Quintett (2012/16) (10‘) 

14 September 
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18
Hochschule für Musik und darstellende Kunst
Frankfrut am Main 

Núria Giménez Comas: L'ombre du rêve (2011) (13‘)
Magnus Lindberg: Corrente - für Kammerorchester (1992) (14‘)
Aurélio Edler-Copes: Punto Rosso (2012) (11‘)
Iannis Xenakis: Palimpsest (1979) (11‘)
Elliott Carter: Asko Concerto (1999/2000) (12‘)

10 September 
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18 
Ulysses-Ensemble
Hochschule für Musik und darstellende Kunst
Frankfrut am Main

Javier Quislant: a su sinuoso paso (2018)
Yongbom Lee: Dépaysement (2018)
Mikolaj Laskowski: 5 Things That Really Matter in 2018 (2018)
Brian Ferneyhough: Flurries - six players (1997)
Anders Hillborg: Vaporised Tivoli (2010)

Es spielen das IEMA-Ensemble 2017/18 und das Ulysses-Ensemble
Lucas Vis & Lautaro Mura Fuentealba, Leitung

09 September
Gaudeamus Musiekweek
Tivoli Vredenburg
Utrecht, Netherlands

Javier Quislant: a su sinuoso paso (2018)
Yongbom Lee: Dépaysement (2018)
Mikolaj Laskowski: 5 Things That Really Matter in 2018 (2018)
Anders Hillborg: Vaporised Tivoli (2010)

Es spielen das IEMA-Ensemble 2017/18 und das Ulysses-Ensemble
Lucas Vis & Lautaro Mura Fuentealba, Leitung 

31 August 
Happy New Ears XIV
Resonanz Raum, Hamburg

MÉDITERRANÉE
Eine außergewöhnliche musikalische Reise  

Ivan Fedele: Breath and Break
Adrien Trybucki (FR): Ondulació
Xiao Fu (CHN/D): Am seidenen Faden
Hans Werner Henze
Gordon Kampe
Josephine Stephenson (GB): Lignéchos
Fausto Romitelli: Mediterraneo  II – L’Azur dés deserts
 
International Summer Academy for Contemporary Musik
Ensemble KNM Berlin
Internationale Ensemble Modern Akademie
Melina Meschkat, Mezzosopran
Lin Chen, Percussion 

27 June 
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18
Kölner Philharmonie
Kammermusik International

Brian Ferneyhough: Flurries (1997)
für Piccoloflöte, Klarinette, Horn, Klavier, Violine und Violoncello
Beat Furrer: Gaspra (1988) für Ensemble 
György Ligeti: Trio für Violine, Horn und Klavier (1982)
Enno Poppe: Gelöschte Lieder (1996–19)
für Flöte, Klarinette, Violine, Violoncello und Klavier
Vito Žuraj: Contour (2012/16)
für instrumentales Quintett

22 June 
Soundcheck 72
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18
Institut für Musik der Uni Kassel

Bezugnahmen in Literatur und Musik
Essay: Niels Lehnert, M.A 

György Ligeti: Trio für Violine, Horn und Klavier (1982)
Beat Furrer: Gaspra (1988)
Brian Ferneyhough: Flurries (1997)
Vito Zuraj: Contour (2012)

13 June 
Zimmer Spezial 205
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18
Wolfgang Rihm Forum
Karlsruhe

Franz Ferdinand August Rieks: Nächtliche Geheimnisse Das tagferne Warten der Kristallschädel (2017/…
Min Hee Kim: Ohne Titel (2018) UA
Jakob Raab: Glasschach Redux (2018) UA
Moritz Laßmann: Getriebe (2018) UA
Haosi Howard Chen: durchkomponiert V (2018) UA
Akira Ito: Pulse Gimmick (2018) UA
Juraj-Marko Žerovnik : MU (2018) UA
Ling-Hsuan Huang : isshaku (2018) UA 
 
Uraufführungen von Werken Studierender aus den Kompositionsklassen Prof. Markus Hechtle und Prof. Dr. h. c. Wolfgang Rihm der Hochschule für Musik Karlsruhe. Es spielt das IEMA-Ensemble 2017/18.

08 June 
Rebellion!
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18
Studierendenhaus Uni Frankfurt

Michael Parsons: Walk
Carson Kievman: Concerto for Bassoon and Percussion Ensemble (Fire Alarm System)
Mauricio Kagel: 10 Märsche, um den Sieg zu verfehlen
Anestis Logothetis: Styx
Iannis Xenakis: Anaktoria
Nicolaus A. Huber: Sechs Bagatellen
Heiner Goebbels: Berlin Q-damm 12.4.81 (Tonbandversion)
Louis Andriessen: Workers Union

25-27 May 
PLAYSONIC Festival
Alte Oper Frankfurt

Spielend hören– hörend spielen. PLAYSONIC wurde kuratiert von Josa Gerhard und Sebastian Quack vom Netzwerk Invisible Playground. Ein gemeinsames Projekt der Alten Oper Frankfurt, des Ensemble Modern und der HfMDK, initiiert und gefördert durch die Deutsche Bank Stiftung.U.a IEMA-Ensemble 2017/18

30 April 
Acht Brücken Festival
Kommas Ensemble
WDR Funkhaus Klaus-von-Bismarck-Saal
Cologne, Germany

Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Sonate für Violine und Klavier (1950)
Salvatore Sciarrino: Lo spazio inverso (1985) 
Klaus Huber: Schattenblätter (1975)
Francisco C. Goldschmidt: TALA (2018) für Viola solo und Klavierresonanzen U.A
Fausto Romitelli : La sabbia del tempo (1991) 

27 April
Wittener Tage für Neue Musik
IEMA-Ensemble 2017/18
Märkisches Museum Witten

Newcomer concert
Pieces by Rieks, Seyedi, Rydzewska, Escudero, Haven & Asuroglu

15 April
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18
Staatstheather Wiesbaden
Heimat / Fremde 4: 
Neue Musik im Spiegel der Kulturen

Yongbom Lee: Dessin d’encre (2014-17)
Wataru Mukai: Neues Werk (UA)
Kouji Fukumaru: Neues Werk (UA)
Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps (1941)

12 April 
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18
Echoes of 68
Kammermusiksaal des Deutschlandfunks Köln

Michael Parsons: Walk
Carson Kievman: Concerto for Bassoon and 
Percussion Ensemle (Fire Alarm System)
Mauricio Kagel: 10 Märsche, um den Sieg zu verfehlen
Anestis Logothetis: Styx
Iannis Xenakis: Anaktoria
Nicolaus A. Huber: Sechs Bagatellen
Heiner Goebbels: Berlin Q-damm 12.4.81 (Tonbandversion)
Louis Andriessen: Workers Union
Saskia Bladt: White Echoes 

03 March 
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18
Kleiner Saal der HfMDK

Rune Glerup: Dust Encapsulated #2 für Flöte, Klarinette, Klavier, Violine und Violoncello (2009)
Mark Andre: ...zu staub... (2004–05)
Fausto Romitelli: Mediteraneo I – Les Idoles du Soleil für Ensemble (1992/93)
Sofia Gubaidulina: Concordanza für Kammerensemble (1971)
Franco Donatoni: Spiri für zehn Instrumente (1978)

02 March 
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18
Kleiner Saal der HfMDK

Ondrej Adámek: Ça tourne ça bloque für Ensemble und Elektronik (2007/08)
Sebastian Hilli: Khota für Kammerensemble (2013)
Yongbom Lee: Fiction (2018) (Uraufführung)
Vito Žuraj: Framed für Ensemble (2011)
Stefan Prins: No habra una sola cosa que no sea una nube (2003)
Thomas Àdes: Living Toys (1993)

27 February 
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18
Kleiner Saal der HfMDK

Carlo Ciceri: Aspra (2012)
Jörg Widmann: Liebeslied für acht Instrumente (2010)
Ivo Nilsson: Doppler Wobbler – Doppelkonzert für Viola, Fagott und neun Instrumente (2011/12)
Tristan Murail: Treize couleurs du soleil couchant für Flöte, Klarinette, Violoncello und Klavier (1978)
Nikos Skalkottas: Oktett (1931)
Conlon Nancarrow: Piece No. 2 für kleines Orchester (1986)

22 February 
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18
Instituto Cervantes, Frankfurt
Luis de Pablo und die musikalische Lyrik

Gesprächskonzert
Luis de Pablo: Números 

01 February 
IEMA Ensemble 2017/18
Senckenberg Museum, Frankfurt

Mensch-Erde-Kosmos-Zukunft
Eine Kooperation des Senckenberg Naturmuseum mit dem Institut für zeitgenössische Musik IzM.Stücke u.a. von Messiaen und André.


2017

30 November 
Orquesta Sinfónica Pronvincial de Rosario

Teatro del Círculo

Rosario, Argentina

 

W. A. Mozart:  Concert for horn Nr 2

A. Piazzolla: Selection of tangos arranged for Violin and Strings

C. Debussy: Prelude a la apres-midi d’un faune

J. Brahms: Haydn Variations

 

Eduardo Candia, Corno

Leandro Curaba, Violin

Orquesta Sinfónica Provincial de Rosario
Lautaro Mura Fuentealba, Director

 

12 August
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Universidad de Cuyo

La nave Universitaria

Mendoza, Argentina

TEMPORADA 2017 -
CICLO DE VALORES NACIONALES

 

Cecile Chaminade (1857-1944): Concertino for flute op.107

Dimitri Kabalevsky (1904-1987): Violin concert in C op.48

Félix Mendelssohn: Piano Concert nr 1 op.25

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): Haydn Variations op.56a   

 

Juan Pablo Ganem, Flute

Emilio Mini, violin

Ruy Facó, Piano

Orquesta Sinfónica de la Universidad de Cuyo

Lautaro Mura Fuentealba, conductor 

 

13 June 
Kommas Ensemble

Partika Saal der Rober Schumann Hochschule Düsseldorf 


Franco Donatoni: Arpège (1986) for sextet
Béla Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin* (1918-1924)
*arrangement for 18 players by Lautaro Mura
 
Kommas Ensemble & guest students from the RSH 
Lautaro Mura Fuentealba, conductor 

 

24-28 May 
Das Kritische Orchester

Hans Eisler Musik Hochshcule Berlin
Das Kritische Orchester - Conducting Masterclass
 
For the 15th time, Das Kritisches Orchester gathers honorary members of renowned orchestras, including the Staatskapellen Berlin and Dresden, the Orchestras of the German and Komische Oper, the Konzerthausorchester Berlin, the Deutsches Sinfonieorchester, the NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester, the Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, the Niedersächsisches Staatsopernorchester, the Beethovenorchester Bonn. Several active and former concertmasters of various orchestras support Das Kritische Orchester every year. The artistic director is the 1st concertmaster of the Staatskapelle Berlin Prof. Lothar Strauss, mentor for the participants is the conductor Lothar Zagrosek. The programme includes the London Symphony by Joseph Haydn, the Eroica by Ludwig van Beethoven and the Symphony No. 4 by Johannes Brahms.

Active participant.

 

08 April
Festival Mixtur
Kommas Ensemble

Fabra i Coats-Fàbrica de Creació, Barcelona  

 

Franco Donatoni (Itàlia) Arpège (1986)

Víctor Ibarra: Nocturno (2017)

Tristan Murail : Treize couleurs du soleil couchant (1978)

Javier Quislant (País Basc, Espanya): Spalt (rev. 2017)

Christian Vásquez Miranda (Xile): Triángulo X (2017)

 

02 February 
Filarmonica Dinu Lipatti Satu Mare

Sala Filarmonicii

Satu Mare, Romania

George Bizet l’Arlésienne Suite 1 & 2

Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations

Anton Dvorak Simphony Nr 8, op 88 * 

 

Filarmonica Dinu Lipatti Satu Mare

Concert of the conducting class of the Robert Schumann Hochschule Düsseldorf

 

22 January 
Concerto Langenfeld

Schauplatz, Langenfeld, Germany
Klassik trifft Jazz
Eine klassische Begegnung in der Welt der Musik

Pieces by Sibelius & Grieg among others.

Concerto Langenfeld
Echoes of Swing

 

21 January 
Frakzionen Festival
Kommas Ensemble

Zionskirche, Bielefeld

  

Alban Berg: Klaviersonate, op. 1 (1909)
Francisco C. Goldschmidt: ...murmuró con furia... (2015/2016)
Johannes Schöllhorn: oréade (2009) 
Christian Vásquez Miranda: Triángulo x,5 (2016) 
Alban Berg: Vier Stücke, op. 5 (1913)
Franco Donatoni: Arpège (1986)